Annual Awards Ceremony 2020

Annual Awards Ceremony 2020

Awards to Recognise Distinction

These final awards are presented to students who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in their particular field:
 
Robert Gordon University Prize
for Developing School Ethos
This prize is awarded to the senior student who has fulfilled the role and responsibilities of being a senior student to an exceptional degree and is an inspirational role model for aspiring young people

Hannah Evans

The Lord Provost of Aberdeen’s

Cup of Excellence

Awarded to a senior pupil who has exceptionally demonstrated the four capacities of Curriculum for Excellence; Successful Learner, Confident Individual, Responsible Citizen and Effective Contributor, and who has demonstrated truly remarkable success in all that they have achieved

Emily Scott

University of Aberdeen

Principal’s Award of Excellence

Awarded to a senior pupil who has achieved excellent results in all academic subjects undertaken

S4: Nadia Vitri

S5/6: Alberto Rodriguez

Aberdeen Football Club Community Trust

House Championship Cup

Awarded to the Lochside Academy House Group that has accrued the most points during the academic session derived from a variety of competitions and activities.

House Captain: Kelsea Warzala  &  PT Guidance: Mrs E Gilbert

Successful Academic Achievement Awards

These awards recognise outstanding pupil attainment in particular fields of study and are awarded to the highest attaining pupils from S1-S3, S4 and S5/6.
 

Art and Design 
Sponsored by Jasmine Holdings
S1-3: Zaklin Pinkiewicz (S3)
S4: Morgan Stopper
S5/6: Kayla Souter (S6)
 

Music
Sponsored by Colin Lawson Transport
S1-3: Iona Matson (S3)
S4: Nadia Vitri
S5/6: Arnold Goloncser (S6)
 

Drama
Sponsored by Aberdeen Performing Arts
S1-3: Cara Heddle (S3)
S4: Rachel Carty
S5/6: Emma Abramova (S5)
 

Business Education
Sponsored by Rainbow City Taxis
S1-3:  Het Makadia (S3)
S4: Fred Chiro
S5/6: Rita Santos (S6)
 

Design and Technology
Sponsored by Balmoral Offshore Engineering
S1-3: Aaron Cameron (S3)
S4: Rachel Carty
S5/6: Beata Vitkauskyte (S5)
 

Computing Science
Sponsored by Siemens
S1-3:  Liam Proctor (S3)
S4:  Scott Soiza
S5/6: Oleg Kovalchuk (S5)
 

Home Economics
Sponsored by Thistle Seafoods
S1-3:  Robyn Douse (S2)
S4: Ryan Balloch
 
 

Religious, Moral and Philosophical Studies
Sponsored by YMCA Aberdeen
S1-3:  Sofea Ahmad Syahrir (S2)
S4: Kamila Bukowska
S5/6: Hannah Forbes (S6)
 

Physical Education
Sponsor sought
S1-3:  Josh Robb (S3)
S4:  Anrijs Jaundzems
S5/6: Ellie Riley (S5)
 

Geography
Sponsored by Tiso
S1-3: Kayla Masson (S3)
S4: Wole Orekoya
S5/6: Arran Robertson (S6)
 

History
Sponsored by Ross Thomson (former MP)
S1-3: Kelsey McGhee (S3)
S4: Kristin Bruce
S5/6: Rita Santos (S6)
 

Modern Studies
Sponsored by Lewis Macdonald MSP
S1-3: Dillon Watt (S3)
S4: Patrycja Tetkowska
S5/6: Faith Borokinni (S6)
 

English
Sponsored by The Press and Journal
S1-3: Kayla Masson (S3)
S4: Patrycja Tetkowska
S5/6: Hannah Forbes (S6)
 

Modern Languages
Sponsored by Kellas Midstream
S1-3: Ellianna Morton (S2)
S4: Louise Perfect
S5/6: Bartosz Wysocki (S6)
 

Mathematics
Sponsored by Wood
S1-3: Sofea Ahmad Syahrir (S2)
S4: Jonny Chen
S5/6: Kate Grayson (S6)
 

Biology
Sponsored by Wood
S1-3:  Dawid Switon (S2)
S4: Kristin Bruce
S5/6: Faith Borokinni (S6)
 

Chemistry
Sponsored by Wood
S1-3:  Thomas Soiza (S2)
S4: Patrycja Tetkowska
S5/6: Alberto Rodriuez (S5)

 


Physics
Sponsored by Wood
S1-3:  Kayden Beagrie (S2)
S4: Callum Kemp
S5/6: Faith Borokinni (S6)

Effective Contributor Awards

These awards are presented to pupils to recognise their hard work and commitment to become successful learners, confident individuals, responsible citizens and effective contributors

 

Balmoral Offshore Engineering Prize for Effective Community Service
Lennon Forbes
 
Balmoral Offshore Engineering Enterprise Award
Young Enterprise Group SOAUSOME: Arran Robertson, Emily Adie, Abby Greig,
Abbie Gray, Emily Scott, Rebecca Duncan, Kate Evans & Oleg Kovalchuk
 
i -Tech 7 Award for Effective Voluntary Service
Amy-Lee MacDonald
 
Seatronics Award for Youth Leadership
Kate Grayson
 
Balfour Beatty Award for Effective Service to the Environment
Evie Sinclair
 
PricewaterhouseCoopers Prize for Responsible Citizenship in S4
Hannah Mitchell
 
PricewaterhouseCoopers Prize for Responsible Citizenship in S5/6
Arnold Goloncser
 
Maureen Watt MSP Prize for Closing The Attainment Gap
Johnny Chen
 
North East Scotland College Pathways to Employment Award
Sophie Dargie
 

Pupil Achievement Awards

These awards are presented to recognise the special achievements of pupils in a variety of fields both within and outwith the school in the context of Curriculum for Excellence

  

Junior and Senior Young Musician of the Year

Sponsored by MTM construction
Junior: Dawid Switon
Senior: Callum Grant

 

Junior and Senior Young Artist of the Year

Sponsored by Munro’s Travel
Junior: Ellianna Morton
Senior: Kayla Souter

 

Junior and Senior Sports Person of the Year

Sponsored by The Sandy Wilson Trust
Junior: Jorja Greig
Senior: Mairi Whittingham

 

Skills for Work in School Prize

Sponsored by John Clark Motor Group
Louise Forbes

 

STEM Prize

Sponsored by i-Tech 7
Abby Greig

 

Languages Ambassador Prize

Sponsored by Dragados
Rachel Carty

Diplomas of Excellence

These awards are presented to pupils in S1 – S4 who have an excellent attendance record, always wear full school uniform and have demonstrated consistent positive behaviour, effort and attitude throughout the academic session.

S1

Denis Abramov
Antonia Adams
Fraser Adams
Joy Aigbogun
Arman Ali
Razan Yahya Alkhawaji
Yamen Alsbih
Keira Anderson
Lewis Bell
Gregor Binns
Katelyn Booth
Annabel Buchan
Fraser Burnett
Libby Burnett
Leo Cassie
Keira Clark
Leona Correia
Cassie-Leigh Coull
Jemma Coull
Aimee Craigie
Andrew Cutler
Teigan Drysdale-Bonner
Charlie Duncan
Nicole Edekor
Mia Feeney
Lois Flett
Brooke Flood
Aidan Ford
Sophie Fraser
Evan Fulton
Emily Fyfe
Layton Gabriel
Lisa Gajdamowicz
Jaymie Garioch
Victoria Godzinska
Millie Grant
Harvey Greig
Jorja Greig
Niamh Hague
Eva Hamilton
Hayden Jamieson
Calum Johnstone
Pawel Krolikowski
Jessica Mackie
Aedan MacPherson
Heidi Marshall
Maciej Masternak
Sophie McBain
Kaelan Mcbreen
Gallagher McKendrick
Jamie McKenzie
Zach McLaren
Abi Mellish
Grace Milne
Kelsie Julie Milne
Sophie Milne
Abbey Mitchell
Katie Moir
Gregor Moore
Cole Morrison
Joe Murray
Reece Nicolson
Laia Pares Sanz
Rachel Paterson
Patryk Pedowski
Teu Peers
Lauren Perfect
Shannon Phillips
Amelie Porteous
Vytaute Radzeviciute
Reo Rae
Bradley Rebecca
Aiden Robertson
Tony Russell
Raisha Samiya
Nathan Sangster
Kaysha Scott
Saharra Shepherd
Hollie Sherriffs
Aimee Sinclair
Paige Singer
Riley Singer
Caitlin Stephen
Lucy Stewart
Reagan Styles
Wiktor Switon
Zuzanna Szalkowska
Emily Tait
Daniel Thorburn
Camryn Tiffney
Lauryn Trendall
Samanta Uzuotaite
Charlotte Watt
Rachel Wilson
Callie Yeats
Tyja Zvegaite

S2

Marco Abel
Lucy Adam
Sofea Ahmad Syahrir
Kavya Anamandala
Ellie Anderson
Catalina Bardas
Kayden Beagrie
Finlay Bews
Klaudia Bieszczanin
Erica Brewster
Nathan Burnett
Lewis Crichton
Kaisey Morghan Cruden
Summer Cruickshank
Justine Cumming
Stephanie Cumming
Arron Dawson-Leys
Calum Dear
Liza Djubova
Robyn Douse
Kyle Duncan
Lewis Duncan
Sophie Jane Duncan
Calum Ellis
Leo Falconer
Eva Finnie
Tahlia Fyfe
Hayley Gilbride
Adam Grayson
Mija Grizaite
James Harvey
Harry Hendry
Sarah Hill
Katie Horrocks
Kimberley Horrocks
Lewis Hughes
Lucas Hulse
IT Imoisili
Penny Irvine
Sophie Johnson
Tamzin Johnston
Glen Kennedy
Arkadijs Kleins
Harrison Knox
Ricards Korsis
Julia Kot
Connor Lamb
Frida Lemmon
Amy-Lee Macdonald
James Maitland
Drew Manning
Dominik Maszkiewicz
Danny McGregor
Alfie McKay
Tyler McVeigh
Rebecca Millsom
Karmyn Milne
Ellianna Morton
Jodi Murchie
Kerr Murray
Emily Ogilvie
Damola Ogunremi
Ogaga Omiragwadia
Eva-Lilly Palmer
Arran Paterson
Abbie Marie Pinkerton
Nicole Aimee Pinkerton
Gabrielle Pirie
Lucia Pittendreigh
Ellis Polland
Natasha Povorozniuc
Chantelle Power
Kelsey Seivwright
Dylan Shearer
Iona Sim
Meghan Tilly Smith
Thomas Soiza
Callum Somers
Michelle Srodon
Marta Steke
Ella Stopper
Dawid Switon
Natalia Szczesna
Dominik Szczesny
Oliwier Tarnowski
Lexi Walker
Jakub Warcholak
Natasha     Watson
Ruby Watt
Oliver Wileman
Aaron Wyllie

S3

Daniel Adams
Mohamad Alhamdani
Razan Alsbih
Alfie Bain
Ruby Bennett
George Cristian Berteanu
Julia Brzozowska
Reece Buckley
Elizabeth Bullen
Aaron Cameron
Lana Cartney
Sophie Dargie
Jake Dey
Demi-Ann Donald
Ben Dugan
Chloe Duncan
Aaron Findlater
Maxim Fjodorov
Jessica Flockhart
Sophie Flockhart
Aaron Glendinning
Michele Grieve
Callum Hirst
Jessica Irvine
Matthew Irvine
Matthew Jopp
Weronika Kloska
Andrew Mackay
Keira Main
Het Makadia
Silvia Mangano Martinez
Sophie Massie
Kayla Masson
Iona Matson
Jay McDonald
Kelsey McGhee
Emma McKenzie
Millie McLaren
Andrew McNeill
Grace Meldrum
Leah Miller
Robbie Milne
Michal Modzelewski
Katie Nagamura
Owen Parish
Sophie Park
Zaklin Pinkiewicz
Samuel Plaza
Liam Proctor
Kyle Rae
Jamie Rennie
Jamie K Rennie
Robyn Rennie
Alli Robb
Ewan Ross
Enola Sang
Eimantas Savickas
Brendan Scott
Murray Scott
Blair Shaw
Lewis Stewart
Jakub Szamotulski
Louis Tarvet
Lewis Thompson
Kuba Trocki
Stoyko Valkov
Kacper Walczak
Codie Walton
Bonnie Watt
Dillon Watt
Freya Watt

S4

Abby Aitken
Ryan Balloch
Andrew Bennett
Rebecca Boyne
Verity Bremner
Kristin Bruce
Samantha Cargill
Rachel Carty
Johnny Chen
Fred Chiro
Sophie Collie
Lucy Craig
Jack Dixon
Nikol Drzezla
Michael Falconer
Jade Gibson
Lennon Hay
Owen Horrocks
Aimee Ireland
Anrijs Jaundzems
Teagan Kelly
Callum Kemp
Ramsay McDonald
Rachel McLeish
Jack McQueen
Hannah Mitchell
Olimide Orekoya
Oluwole Orekoya
Louise Perfect
Lily Polland
Greg Reid
Lauryn Ross
Alaina Sinclair
Amber Sked
Scott Soiza
Abigail Stephen
Louise Stevens
Morgan Stopper
Callum Sutherland
Patrycja Tetkowska
Chelsi Thain
Nadia Vitri
Jodi Walker
Kieron Wood